NJ Bankruptcy Court Holds Inherited IRA Excluded from Bankruptcy Estate
[…] According to the Court, the Bankruptcy Code section assumes IRAs are property of the estate, subject to the exemption, while the holding in In re Yuhas effectively operates to prevent IRAs from ever becoming estate property. In this case, the Court noted that the exemption was not applicable to the Court’s decision as to whether an inherited IRA is excluded from property of the bankruptcy estate.

The Court began its analysis with the wording of the NJ Statute itself, which includes trusts qualified and maintained pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 408 of the IRC. Section 408 of the IRC defines an “individual retirement account” as “a trust” that is “created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries” and that meets several additional requirements.

In Yuhas, The Third Circuit had articulated a 5-part test to determine whether an IRA is excluded from the bankruptcy estate under section 541(c)(2).